Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
The Bassas Cut Price CC, its associates and affiliates (“Bassas Cut Price”) is committed to
protecting your privacy when you use Bassas Cut Price’s Website and Online Platforms.
Bassas Cut Price respects the right of every Consumer, Retailer and User to have his or
her personal information kept private. We know that you care about how information
about you is gathered and shared and we appreciate your trust in us to do this carefully
and responsibly. It is important to us that you are comfortable using Bassas Cut Price’s
Website and Online Platform, and this Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about
how we treat and process your personal information.
This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, process and safeguard your information
when you use our Website and Online Platform
Website and Online Platform means our websites, mobile applications, channels, pages,
or accounts we operate on social media sites (e.g. Twitter), and any other online
interactions you may have with us.
Use of our Website and Online Platform means visiting any Website or Online Platform
owned and controlled by us, receiving our e-mails and viewing our ads on third-party
sites and other devices, using our Website and Online Platform to access your accounts,
conducting online transactions, etc.
When you visit our Website and Online Platform, read our e-mails or interact with us on
third-party sites, you are consenting to the terms of this Policy, and your continued usage
of our Website and Online Platform constitutes acceptance of our terms and conditions.
2. What Information Do We Collect?
We may collect basic types of information from you through Website and Online
Platform as described below.
“Personal information” refers to information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) a
particular individual, such as information you provide on our forms, surveys, applications
or similar online fields. Examples may include your name, addresses, unique device
identifiers, email addresses, telephone numbers, identity numbers, date of birth or

account information. These also include registration or updating the details of your user
account, accessing or using the web platform, making payments and interactions with
Bassas Cut Price’s Social Media pages such as Facebook, Instagram, Youtube,
Snapchat.
“Anonymous information” means information that cannot reasonably be used to identify
a particular individual. Examples may include information about your Internet browser, IP
address, information collected through tracking technologies, demographic information
that you provide to us and aggregated or de-identified data.
“Location information” means information that may be collected by certain mobile
applications that identifies your physical location. This information may be collected
from your mobile device’s location-aware features when you request certain services
that are dependent on your physical location.
“Biometric information” means information such as your fingerprint or voice that you
choose to provide to us for authentication and fraud prevention purposes. We will not
collect your fingerprint or voice without your permission.
Information that you provide to us: We receive, store and process information that you
make available to us when creating an account and accessing or using Bassas Cut
Price’s Website and Online Platform.
Mobile Data: When you use certain features of our mobile application we may receive,
store and process information about your location. If you access the web platform

through a mobile device and do not want your device to provide us with location-
tracking information, you can disable GPS and other location-tracking functions on your

device.
Log Data: We may also receive, store and process Log Data, which is information
automatically recorded whenever you access the platform, such as IP address, date
and time you access the platform, referring and exit pages, number of clicks, and pages
viewed on the website.
Cookies and Tracking Technologies: Bassas Cut Price may use cookies or other similar
technologies on the Website or Online Platform. As a result, when you access or use the
Website or Online Platform you will provide or make available certain information to us.

4. Why does Bassas Cut Price need this information?
We use and process Information about you for the following general purposes:
To enable you to access and use the Website or Online Platform; to operate, protect
and improve the Website or Online Platform improve your User experience, such as to
perform analytics, conduct research, and for advertising and marketing;
To send you service, support and complaints messages and information requested by
you; to administer rewards, surveys, or other promotional activities and to comply with
our legal obligations.

5. How Do We Use Your Information?
We may use your online information or combine with other information to: personalize
your Website and Online Platform experience; respond to your inquiries and fulfill your
requests; deliver marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you;
inform you about important information regarding Website and Online Platform,
products or services, changes to terms, conditions, and policies and/or other
administrative information; allow you to apply for products or services, process
transactions, and evaluate your eligibility for such products or services; verify your
identity, authenticate you to use our Website and Online Platform and verify your
location allow you to participate in surveys and other forms of market research, contests
and similar promotions and to administer these activities. Some of these activities have
additional rules, which may contain additional information about how Personal
Information is used and shared;
allow you to use Website and Online Platform financial planning tools. Information that
you enter into one of these planning tools may be stored for future access and use. You
have the option not to save the information by not using these tools or by not accepting
the site cookies through your browser which can limit the site functionality;
perform activities such as data analysis, audits, usage trends to determine the
effectiveness of our campaigns and as input into improving products and services and
enhancing our Website and Online Platform;
improve risk control for fraud detection and prevention, to comply with laws and
regulations, and to comply with other legal process and law enforcement requirements;
allow you to utilize Website and Online Platform features by granting us access to
information from your device such as contact lists, or geo-location when you request
certain services;
use it in other ways as required or permitted by law or with your consent.

6. What Information Do We Share and How?
We may share your information with our affiliates and third parties. For example, we may
share your information with: Bassas Cut Price’s third-party service providers who perform
services for us and help us operate our business; other companies to bring you
additional services, products or programs; third parties or affiliates required for the
performance of duties.
Bassas Cut Price Mobile Website and App
Bassas Cut Price offers you the ability to access some of our services through our mobile
app. When you use our mobile app we collect information, such as your unique device
identifier, screen resolution and other settings, your geo-location, and other data used
for anonymous analytical purposes.
Cookies & Other Technologies
“Cookies” are bits of electronic information that can transfer to your hard drive, mobile
device, or other device to keep records of your use or visit to our Website and Online
Platform. We may use cookies to improve your experiences when visiting or using our
Website and Online Platform. We may use cookies to anonymously track interest in, and
collect aggregate information when you use or visit Website and Online Platform. We do
not use cookies to store or transmit any Personal information. Temporary “session” cookies
are also used to facilitate customer navigation within our Website and Online Platform
during their visit. “Session” cookies are deleted once you close your Internet browser. We
may also use “persistent” cookies that are retained on your computer after your visit ends
so we can identity your preferences and enhance your future visits to our Website and
Online Platform.
“Log files” are files that anonymously log actions that have occurred on a website. We
may use log files to gather statistics about your browsing habits and to assess overall
digital activity, including how many “hits” a particular web page is getting. Log files
enable us to track interest in specific promotions, troubleshoot technical concerns, and
provide content that may be of interest. We also use the log file entries for our internal
marketing and demographic studies, so we can improve our Website and Online
Platform and the services we provide to customers and visitors. Log files are used
internally only, are anonymous, and are not associated with any particular user, device,
computer, or browser.
Behavioural Advertising/Online Tracking: Information about your online activities,
combined with other information that we have on record, may be used to select an
advertisement for a product, service, or offer that matches your interests. As a data

subject, you have a right to opt out of any communications that you may receive from
us or from any affiliates of ours. We will request your permission to opt you in to any
marketing, advertising or other non-critical communications. Notwithstanding these,
Bassas Cut Price may still send you important communications on any of the digital
channels that you have provided to us, including communications that warn against
cyber attacks, inform you of changes to your account and details and other critical
information regarding your usage of ourservices.
In order to develop our other Website and Online Platform you may use, in line with
customer needs, we work with third parties to track usage within our Website and Online
Platform. These third parties provide us with statistics showing which pages are visited
most frequently, how long visitors spend on each page, and other and other
anonymous Website and Online Platform information. We use this information to help us
plan how to improve these services.
Third-Party Links
Clicking on certain links within our Website and Online Platform may take you to other
websites, or may display information on your computer screen or device from other sites,
which may not be maintained by Bassas Cut Price. Such sites may contain terms and
conditions, privacy provisions, confidentiality provisions, or other provisions that differ
from the terms and conditions applicable to our digital service. Links to other Internet
services and websites are provided solely for the convenience of users. A link to any
service or site is not an endorsement of any kind of the service or site, its content, or its
sponsoring organization.
Security
We take our responsibility to protect your information very seriously. We use physical,
technical, and procedural safeguards that comply with applicable legal standards to
secure your information from unauthorized access and use, alteration, and destruction.
Social Media
Bassas Cut Price may provide an experience on social media platforms including, but
not limited to, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and LinkedIn that may enable online sharing
and collaboration among users that have registered to use them. Please note that when
visiting any official Bassas Cut Price social media site, you do so subject to this privacy
policy as well as the social media platform’s own terms and conditions.

Updating Your Information
Keeping your account information up-to-date is very important. If you believe that
your account information is incomplete or inaccurate, please contact us through
our Customer Service page. If you prefer, you may call or write to us at the
telephone numbers and addresses provided on your account statements, or you
may speak directly with a Bassas Cut Price representative, or manager.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
If we make updates to our privacy policies, we will update this policy with the
changes and update the “last updated” date posted at the bottom of the policy.
Any updates to the policy become effective when we post the updates on this site.
Your use of our Website and Online Platform following any update to the policy
means that you accept the updated policy and consent to the use and sharing
provisions identified in the policy.
Governing Law
Bassas Cut Price’s Website and Online Platforms are intended for customers and
visitors in the Republic of South Africa. When we process personal data and
information and personally identifable information in Republic of South Africa, we
follow South African data protection and privacy regulations, including those of the
Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI)
7. Who has access to my information?
In order to provide you with a seamless user experience, Bassas Cut Price’s staff,
employees and network support members have access to your information which
they collect, store and process in accordance with the requirements of the
Protection of Personal Information Act (the “POPI”) Your information is treated with
the strictest confidentiality and is only accessible to those who need access to your
information to store and process it and only for as long as it is necessary.

8. Removal and De-identification of information
What happens to my information when I deactivate my account or wish to have it
removed? At your request, Bassas Cut Price will remove and de-identify your
information. Bassas Cut Price will also contact you should there be any beach or
violation of the privacy of your information in Bassas Cut Price’s possession. You may
contact our Information Officer at:

Information Officer : Ishaak Bassa

Email address : ishaakbassa@gmail.com / decor.essentialsza@gmail.com

+ 27 (082) 871 2929 /(081) 377 6935


A reputable Online Seller

Subscribe for Promotional Deals

Ready to Buy?

Click Link to Buy ->

Decor Essentials Online Store

Social Reviews

4.65 Average  71 Reviews
Decor Essentials South Africa
From the Director of Decor Essentials. Your Honest Rating would be Appreciated and Valued .
REQUEST A QUOTE